Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy
We, APOD Defence Discounts, know that protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to the www.apod.com.au and APOD and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to APOD include www.apod.com.au. By using the APOD website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Our Commitment
We recognize that your privacy is very important to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information in accordance with the Federal Government's Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001).
The Privacy Act details National Privacy Principles that set minimum standards for how private sector organisations should collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to Personal Information.
We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of your Personal Information
APOD may collect personally identifiable information such as your name. If you purchase APOD products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. APOD may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age, gender, household income, political affiliation, race and religion. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.
Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by APOD. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the APOD website. 
We generally collect Personal Information to provide the various products and services we offer. More specifically, we collect and use Personal Information primarily in order to:
  • Confirm identification and protect Personal Information from unauthorized access
  • Customize the advertising and content you see
  • Fulfil your requests for products and services and improve our services  to you as a member
  • Contact you to advise you of any important changes that may affect you, and to alert you of new business partners coming on board that you may be interested in
  • Conduct research or gain customer feedback
  • Provide statistical analysis reports to our business partners
  • Satisfy legal requirements
  • Conformation of your eligibility as a member of the Australian Defence Force or related to a member current or past.
APOD encourages you to review the privacy statements of the websites you choose to link to from APOD, as APOD is not responsible for the privacy statements of other content on websites outside of the APOD website.

Use of your Personal Information
APOD collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.
APOD may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services from APOD and its affiliates, APOD may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
APOD does not sell, rent, lease its customer lists to third parties.
APOD may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services APOD, and they are required to maintain confidentiality of your information.
APOD may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within APOD, in order to determine what APOD services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within APOD to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in particular subject area.
If you provide Personal Information to us about another person (i.e. Defence ID as in the last 4 digits of the PM keys number of yourself or the nominated person you are related to in Defence), we rely on you to have made or make them aware that you will, or may, provide their information to us and the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes we and any of the third parties will use it for and how they can access it. While the information collected is not deemed sensitive Information we rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you have not done, or will not do, either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant Personal Information.
APOD will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conformed to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on APOD or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of APOD; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of APOD, or the public.

Use of Cookies
The APOD website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or to deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and only be read by a web server in the domain that used the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize APOD pages, or register with APOD site or services, or cookie helps APOD to recall your specific information on subsequent visits, this simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same APOD website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the APOD features that you customized.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the APOD services or websites you visit.

Direct Marketing
We use the information we collect from you in order to provide you with a specific, member's only service.
We may also use this information to improve our marketing efforts and services, analyze site usage and customize our website's content and layout.
If you provide information to us regarding your experiences with participating businesses, we may use that information to compile aggregate statistics on the appraised business.
We may use this information to send you certain communications relating to the APOD service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and newsletters that are considered part of your APOD account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.
New categories of communications may be added to the email notification section of your profile from time to time. Users who visit this section can opt-out of receiving such marketing communications or they can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the emails they receive.
You can edit your APOD account information, including your email notification preferences, at any time once you have logged in. If you have lost access to your Account, you can use the 'forgotten your password' function to retrieve your login details.

Children Under Thirteen
APOD does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe
We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from APOD by contacting us here: 

Website: www.apod.com.au
Email: hello@apod.com.au

Quality and Security of your Personal Information
We aim to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date.
During the course of your relationship with us we will ask you to inform us of any changes to your Personal Information. You should, however, contact us at any time to update your Personal Information or advise us that the information we have is not accurate or complete.
We are committed to keeping your Personal Information secure and will use all reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration, including:
  • Physically securing external and internal premises;
  • Maintaining computer and network security such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems;
  • Restricting access to your Personal Information to employees or those who perform services on our behalf who are authorised to handle your Personal Information and on a 'need to know' basis;
  • Entering into confidentiality agreements with relevant employees and third parties;
  • Appropriate training of staff;
  • Retaining your Personal Information for no longer than it is reasonably required to service a policy or continue to provide any products and services requested by you, unless we are required by law to retain it for longer;
  • Taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information that we no longer require.


Security
All of the customer information we collect on our website is stored on APOD's host server which is located in a restricted access area and is password protected.
We are committed to keeping your Personal Information secure and will use all reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration, including:
  • Physically securing external and internal premises;
  • Maintaining computer and network security such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems;
  • Restricting access to your Personal Information to employees or those who perform services on our behalf who are authorized to handle your Personal Information and on a 'need to know' basis;
  • Entering into confidentiality agreements with relevant employees and third parties;
  • Appropriate training of staff;
  • Retaining your Personal Information for no longer than it is reasonably required to service a policy or continue to provide any products and services requested by you, unless we are required by law to retain it for longer;
  • Taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information that we no longer require.

APOD will not be liable for personal information given by the APOD members to our Business partners, if they do so voluntarily.

Access to and Correction of your Personal Information
You may generally access the information we hold about you and request corrections. This right is, however, subject to the exceptions detailed in the National Privacy Principles. For example, we may refuse access where:
  • The information may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • The request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • The information would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations in such as way as to prejudice those negotiations.

If we deny you access we will let you know why. In most cases, you may gain access to personal information by logging into your member account at www.apod.com.au. You may also request to have any of your personal information corrected or updated by sending an email to support@apod.com.au.
Where providing access would reveal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, we will provide an explanation for the decision rather than direct access to the information.
For access to complex or Sensitive Information or more detailed requests for access to your Personal Information, for example, access to information that is archived, we may require you to place your request in writing and charge you a fee for our reasonable costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.
 In all cases you will be asked to verify who you are before your Personal Information is provided. All requests for Personal Information will be handled in a reasonable period of time.

Links to Other Sites: Ads
Our websites may contain advertisements and links to other websites ("Third Party Materials"). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these Third Party Materials. Our Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from our Websites. We encourage you to inquire about and review the privacy policies of providers of Third Party Materials before you disclose your personal information to others.

Feedback
We appreciate your comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy. If at any time you believe we have handled your information otherwise than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please notify us by email at support@apod.com.auand we will use commercially reasonable efforts to investigate and, if we deem necessary, remedy the matter.

Quality and Security of your Personal Information
If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints about our privacy practices or this privacy policy, please email complaints@apod.com.au. We will respond to your question, suggestion or complaint as soon as possible.
You can obtain information on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site located at www.privacy.gov.au, or by telephoning 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Statement
APOD will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. APOD encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how APOD is protecting your information. 

Contact Information
APOD welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that APOD has not adhered to this Statement, please contact APOD at: 

Website: www.apod.com.au
Email: hello@apod.com.au

Effective as of 2nd May 2017